Karnataka NEET UG Counselling 2026-27: Complete Guide to Private MBBS Admission, Fees, Cutoff & Seats

Karnataka NEET UG Counselling Complete Guide to Private

The Karnataka NEET Counselling 2026 for MBBS and BDS admissions will be conducted in multiple rounds based on NEET 2026 scores. The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is a mandatory national-level examination for securing admission into medical and dental programs.

Karnataka NEET Counselling 2026 – Overview

The KEA will conduct the Karnataka NEET 2026 counselling online. The process includes multiple steps such as registration, document verification, choice filling, seat allotment, and final admission.

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExaminationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET)
Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Counselling NameKarnataka NEET UG Counselling 2026
Counselling AuthorityKarnataka Examinations Authority (KEA)
NEET 2026 Exam DateTo be announced
NEET 2026 Result DateTo be announced
Karnataka NEET Counselling Start DateTo be announced
Courses OfferedMBBS, BDS
Total Government MBBS Seats5,422
Total Private MBBS Seats13,639
Total Government BDS Seats185
Total Private BDS Seats3,220

Karnataka MBBS Counselling – Eligibility Criteria

CriteriaDetails
Exam RequirementMust qualify NEET-UG conducted by National Testing Agency
Minimum NEET PercentileGeneral – 50th percentile
OBC/SC/ST – 40th percentile
PWD (General) – 45th percentile
Educational QualificationMust pass 2nd PUC / 12th or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology & English
Minimum PCB MarksGeneral – 50%
OBC/SC/ST – 40%
PWD (General) – 45%
Age LimitMinimum 17 years on or before 31st December of admission year
No upper age limit (as per NEET norms)
Karnataka Domicile RequirementMust satisfy any one of the KEA eligibility clauses (e.g., 7 years study in Karnataka, parent employment in Karnataka, etc.)
Non-Karnataka CandidatesEligible for Private College (Management/NRI quota) seats only
Not eligible for Government quota seats
Seat Types Covered Under KEAGovernment Quota
Private College Govt Quota
Management Quota
NRI Quota
Deemed Universities CounsellingConducted separately by Medical Counselling Committee

Karnataka MBBS 2026 Cut-Off – Open Seats | Round 1, Round 2 & Round 3

S.No.CollegeCourse FeesRound 1 CutoffRound 2 RankRound 2 ScoreRound 3 RankRound 3 Score
1St John Medical College, Bangalore₹8,10,5359,94814,326588XXXX
2Kempegowda IMS, Bangalore₹12,00,11735,07041,64254546,608539
3Vydehi IMS, Bangalore₹12,00,11737,46945,93454048,541537
4Father Muller IMS, Mangalore₹12,00,11738,28646,47153951,276534
5Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Bangalore₹12,00,11744,59659,47352671,507515
6BGS Global, Bangalore₹12,00,11749,43363,24652270,446516
7JJM, Davangere₹12,00,11750,59566,25852069,130517
8A.J. Institute, Mangalore₹12,00,11751,69166,37052074,224513
9M.V.J., Bangalore₹12,00,11753,01470,24351676,085511
10Akash IIMS, Bangalore₹12,00,11758,01476,47551197,181495
11The Oxford, Bangalore₹12,00,11760,74587,3365021,13,789483
12SSIMS, Davangere₹12,00,11762,94479,59950896,051495
13Mahadevappa Rampure, Kalaburagi₹12,00,11766,61192,3964981,16,184481
14East Point, Bangalore₹12,00,11765,71789,7035001,08,034487
15Kanachur IMS, Mangalore₹12,00,11773,5591,08,1534871,58,714455
16S. Nijalingappa Medical College₹12,00,11775,3731,00,8754921,11,129485
17Siddaganga Medical College₹12,00,11776,0851,00,5984921,03,819490
18Al-Ameen, Vijayapur₹12,00,11781,7571,00,3644921,04,983489
19Navodaya, Raichur₹12,00,11782,0361,10,6344851,53,268458
20Shridevi IMS, Tumkur₹12,00,11784,7131,10,1864851,31,289471
21Subbaiah Institute of Medical₹12,00,11784,6181,09,1364861,34,490469
22Sri Chamundeshwari, Ramanagara₹12,00,11787,6611,12,4934841,41,426465
23S R Patil, Bagalkot₹12,00,11787,6621,15,0964821,46,860462
24KVG, Sulia, Dakshina Kannada₹12,00,11788,8941,16,3764811,63,394452
25G R Medical College, DK₹12,00,11792,1421,20,5954781,84,107441
26Farookh Academy, Mysore₹12,00,11794,4211,27,3964741,68,281450
27ALVAS IMS, DK₹12,00,11794,1771,19,4434791,45,671462
28Khaja Bande Navaz, Gulbarga₹16,29,9651,15,2971,73,0804472,46,913411
29SDM College, Dharwad₹20,15,0001,23,1641,71,8744481,94,069436
30Sri Madhusudan Sai, Chikkaballapur₹22,00,0001,45,2182,13,790426XXXX
31PES University, Bangalore₹22,15,0001,71,3532,36,8564152,82,038396
32Adichunchanagiri IMS, Mandya Dist.₹22,15,0001,92,6562,56,9824073,19,374382
33BGS Medical College₹22,15,0001,97,5043,44,4503733,99,490355
34Dr. Chandramma Dayananda Sagar₹22,15,0002,07,2463,02,5503883,36,511376
35Srinivasa IMS, Mangalore₹22,25,0002,46,6804,53,48733910,87,090196
36Sapthagiri IMS, Bangalore₹22,40,7502,07,7193,36,9873764,76,222332
37Sri Basaveshwara, Chitradurga₹22,65,0001,06,3652,05,9544306,52,874286
38M.S. Ramaiah, Bangalore₹25,15,00083,6261,14,8194821,75,795445

Karnataka MBBS 2026 Cut-Off – Other Seats | Round 1, Round 2 & Round 3

College NameCourse Fees2026 R1 Cutoff2026 Round 2 Rank2026 Round 2 Score2026 Round 3 Rank2026 Round 3 Score
A.J. Institute, Mangalore₹40,11,9507144569190842281096704194
Adichunchanagiri IMS, Mandya Dist.₹35,15,0009165751157002183590907301
Akash IMS, Bangalore₹36,11,95081865411565181831145553185
Al-Ameen, Vijayapur₹29,11,9507493969922502131190672177
ALVAS IMS, DK₹25,11,9503400066389472901131943188
BGS Global IMS, Bangalore₹42,11,95073951611898751771172135180
BGS Medical College (NEW)₹35,15,0008874181190191177926145226
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, Bangalore₹35,11,950446386846848243916575228
Dr. Chandramma Dayananda Sagar₹40,15,00091282311928441771125862189
East Point, Bangalore₹37,11,95094802411667731811046180203
Farookh Academy, Mysore District₹33,11,95098111811746831801076854198
Father Muller IMS, Mangalore₹36,11,950288689731037268994945213
G R Medical College, Mangalore D.K₹27,11,9506706151182776179XXXX
JJM, Davangere₹39,11,950₹39,11,95011439621851118409190
KVG, Dakshina Kannada₹26,34,214417921793467254981565215
Kanachur IMS, Mangalore₹28,61,95073806511652781821172038180
Kempegowda IMS, Bangalore₹43,11,950484595826560247952491221
Khaja Bande Navaz, Gulbarga₹32,15,00088243010829271961024050207
M.S. Ramaiah, Bangalore₹45,00,000243719410714351535704316
M.V.J., Bangalore₹40,11,95097178611285111881138490186
Mahadevappa Rampure, Kalaburgi₹39,11,9509535341192691177807949251
Navodaya Medical College, Raichur₹27,36,9506542901192782177786848255
PES University IMS, Bangalore₹39,15,0009259811186689178922661227

Karnataka Private MBBS Colleges 2026 – Open Quota Fees & Cutoff NEET UG Scores

The complete list of Karnataka Private MBBS Colleges 2026 with open quota yearly fees and NEET UG 2025 cutoff scores. Compare top medical colleges like St. John’s, Kempegowda IMS, Vydehi, and Father Muller to plan your admission strategy. Find accurate fee details, cutoff scores, and college rankings for Karnataka MBBS 2026 counselling.

SNCollege NameYearly Fees (₹)Score 2025
1St John’s Medical College, Bangalore8,11,285547
2Kempegowda IMS, Bangalore12,00,867511
3Vydehi IMS & RC, Bangalore12,00,867504
4Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Med. Coll, Bangalore12,00,867493
5BGS Global IMS, Bangalore12,00,867494
6M.V.J. Medical College, Bangalore12,00,867485
7Akash IMS & RC, Bangalore12,00,867475
8East Point College, Bangalore12,00,867470
9S. Nijalingappa MC & RC, Bagalkot12,00,867471
10Al-Ameen Medical College, Bijapur12,00,867467
11Sri Basaveshwara MCH, Chitradurga12,00,867466
12JJM Medical College, Davangere12,00,867490
13SSIMS, Davangere12,00,867482
14Mahadevappa Rampure MC, Gulbarga12,00,867473
15The Oxford MCH & RC, Bangalore12,00,867474
16Father Muller, Mangalore12,00,867504
17A.J. IMS & Research Center, Mangalore12,00,867489
18Kanachur IMS & RC, Mangalore12,00,867465
19KVG Sulia, Mangalore12,00,867460
20Navodaya Medical College, Raichur12,00,867462
21Subbaiah Institute of Med. Sc., Shimoga12,00,867465
22Shridevi IMS & Rch. Hospital, Tumkur12,00,867463
23Siddaganga Medical College, Tumkuru12,00,867470
24Sri Chamundeshwari, Ramanagara12,00,867461
25SR Patil Medical College, Bagalkot12,00,867461
26Farookh Academy, Mysore12,00,867458

Karnataka Private MBBS Colleges 2026 – Other Quota Fees & Cutoff NEET UG Scores

The Karnataka Private MBBS Colleges 2026 – Other Quota with detailed fees and NEET UG 2025 scores. Compare top colleges like Father Muller, Kempegowda IMS, M.S. Ramaiah, and Vydehi IMS to plan your medical admission strategy. Get complete information on tuition, college ranking, and cutoff scores for effective counselling.

College NameFees (₹)Score 2025
A.J. IMS & Research Center40,11,950147
Akash IMS & RC36,11,950128
Al-Ameen Medical College27,11,950170
BGS Global Institute of Med. Sc.42,86,950172
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Med. Coll35,11,950229
East Point College35,11,950124
Father Muller, Mangalore35,11,950285
JJM Davangere39,11,950159
KVG Sullia35,12,650143
Kanachur IMS and RC32,11,950116
Kempegowda IMS43,11,950202
M.V.J. Medical Coll.40,11,950141
Mahadevappa Rampure MC39,11,950129
Navodaya Medical College27,36,950181
SR Patil Medical College30,11,950138
S. Nijalingappa MC & RC40,11,950113
Shridevi IMS & Rch. Hospital38,61,950115
SSIMS Davangere36,11,950118
Siddaganga Medical College28,61,950299
Sri Basaveshwara MCH35,11,950172
Sri Chamundeshwari30,01,950173
Subbaiah Institute of Med. Sc.29,11,950170
The Oxford MCH & RC36,11,950118
Vydehi IMS & RC44,11,950148
Farookh Academy36,11,950176
Adichunchanagiri IMS34,15,000161
Dr. Chand. Dayananda Sagar38,15,000162
BGS Medical College35,15,000125
Khaja Bande Navaz IMS32,15,000139
M.S. Ramaiah Medical College45,15,000315
PES University39,15,000116
Sapthagiri Institute of Med. Sc.45,40,750153
SDM College of Med. College35,15,000273
Sri Madhusudan Sai45,00,000297
Srinivasa IM. Rch. Center28,25,000156

Karnataka Medical Admission Process (Step by Step)

Step No.ProcessDetails
1Qualify NEET-UGAppear and qualify NEET-UG conducted by National Testing Agency with required percentile.
2Online RegistrationRegister on the official KEA website during counselling registration period. Fill personal, academic & NEET details.
3Upload DocumentsUpload required documents (NEET scorecard, 10th/12th marks card, caste certificate, domicile proof, etc.).
4Document VerificationAttend document verification (online/offline as notified by KEA). Eligibility clauses are verified here.
5Option Entry (Choice Filling)Log in and select preferred medical/dental colleges and courses in order of priority.
6Mock AllotmentKEA releases mock allotment result. Candidates can modify choices based on expected seat allotment.
7Final Seat AllotmentKEA publishes seat allotment result based on NEET rank, category, and choices filled.
8Seat ConfirmationChoose one of the options (Confirm, Upgrade, Reject, etc.) as per KEA guidelines.
9Fee PaymentPay the prescribed admission fee online within the given deadline.
10Reporting to CollegeDownload allotment letter and report to the allotted college with original documents for admission confirmation.

Karnataka MBBS/BDS Counselling Fees (State Quota)

CategoryRegistration Fee (Non-Refundable)Security Deposit (Refundable)
Karnataka SC/ST/Cat-I/PwD₹500₹5,000 (approx.)
Karnataka General/2A/2B/3A/3B₹1,000₹10,000 (approx.)
Non-Karnataka candidates₹2,000(Not clearly fixed — may vary)
NRI / NRI Ward / OCI / PIO / Foreign Nationals₹5,000(Not typically applicable for state quota)

Total Private Medical Colleges in Karnataka with MBBS & BDS Seats (2026)

CategoryNumber of CollegesMBBS SeatsBDS Seats
Private Medical Colleges (Open & Management Quota)32+13,6393,220
Government Medical Colleges325,422185

Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling 2026-27: Complete Guide to Government

Documents Required for Karnataka Medical Counselling

Sl. No.Document NamePurpose
1NEET-UG Admit CardProof of appearing in NEET
2NEET-UG Scorecard / Rank CardProof of qualification & rank
310th Marks Card / SSLC CertificateProof of date of birth
412th Marks Card / 2nd PUCProof of educational qualification
5Study Certificate (1st to 12th)To claim Karnataka domicile eligibility
6Transfer Certificate (TC)Required at time of admission
7Caste Certificate (if applicable)For SC/ST/OBC category claim
8Income Certificate (if applicable)For fee concession / reservation
9Domicile CertificateFor Karnataka quota eligibility
10Aadhaar CardIdentity proof
11Passport Size PhotographsFor admission records
12Rural / Kannada Medium Certificate (if applicable)For specific reservation benefits
13Hyderabad-Karnataka (371J) Certificate (if applicable)For regional reservation
14PwD Certificate (if applicable)For disability quota

Conclusion

Karnataka offers a wide range of opportunities for aspiring medical students through both government and private medical colleges. With 32+ private colleges offering 13,639 MBBS seats and 3,220 BDS seats, the state remains a major destination for NEET-qualified candidates from Karnataka and across India. The counselling process conducted by KEA ensures a transparent, merit-based admission system, with multiple rounds for state quota, management quota, and other quota seats. Understanding the fee structure, seat matrix, and NEET cutoffs is essential for effective planning, helping students make informed choices and secure a seat in their preferred medical college.