Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling 2026 – Govt. & Pvt. Colleges Fees & Cutoff

Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling

Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling 2026 – Get complete details on eligibility, registration, fees, security deposit, seat allotment process, document requirements, and important dates. Step-by-step guide for MBBS, BDS, and AYUSH admissions through JCECEB state quota.

Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting AuthorityJharkhand Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (JCECEB)
Official Websitehttps://jceceb.jharkhand.gov.in
Courses OfferedMBBS, BDS, BHMS, BAMS (UG Medical Courses)
Seat Quota85% State Quota (Jharkhand) + 15% All India Quota (AIQ)
Counselling ModeOnline
Basis of AdmissionNEET UG 2026 Rank & Merit
Academic Year2026–27

Eligibility Criteria

CriteriaRequirement
NEET QualificationMust qualify NEET UG 2026 with minimum required percentile
Age LimitMinimum 17 years as on 31 December 2026
Educational Qualification10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology & English
Domicile RequirementCandidate must be a permanent resident of Jharkhand
School EducationPassed Class 10 or 12 from a recognized institution in Jharkhand
Other RequirementsValid NEET scorecard, Domicile & Category certificates (if applicable)

Phulo Jhano Medical College, Dumka cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR2947430105
BC-I3060131241
BC-II3209432821
EWS6138563746
SC193801196858
ST370920356509
BC-I– Blind622979622979
UR–PH672602—
BC-I– Deaf787299—

Medinirai Medical College, Jharkhand cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR3234632750
BC-I3287334054
BC-II3424734247
EWS6931571171
SC201447202809
ST384431379798
BC-I-PH655165843160
BC-II-Deaf837404975057
UR–Deaf849530—

Sheikh Bhikhari Medical College & Hospital, Hazaribagh cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR2533625623
BC-I2686128255
BC-II27320—
EWS5308056493
SC184283187578
ST343648344932
UR–Deaf408667408667
BC-II– Blind590609—
UR–PH753730—

Shaheed Nirmal Mahto Medical College, Jharkhand cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR2134522008
BC-I23741—
BC-II2414424817
EWS4764553508
SC170106172414
ST318407316353
BC-I– Blind623217839692
SC–PH704531—
UR–Deaf706841849530
UR–PH398268—

Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Jamshedpur cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR1680517360
BC-I2024621089
BC-II2207324812
EWS4144942092
SC151380165123
ST299142299949
BC-I– Deaf356505655165
UR–PH543417706841
UR–Blind546923837404

Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi cutoff 2026

State CategoryR-1 RankR-2 Rank
UR1157511913
BC-I15920—
BC-II1365613586
EWS2724114506
SC127929129771
BC-I– Blind156180156180
BC-I–PH207392—
ST247680248720
BC-I-Deaf—356505
UR–PH398268543417

Jharkhand Private MBBS Cutoff 2026

CollegesURBC-IBC-IIEWSSCST
Manipal TATA Medical College (MTMC), Jamshedpur423213869043966153319219727—
Laxmi Chandravansi Medical College & Hospital, Bishrampur, Palamu455521570238685271830638827875976781
Birsa Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Khunti56744484843772037692203811179481091777
Sido Kanhu Medical College & Hospital, Dumka724334111951910229879201491155146421035
Netaji Subhas Medical College and Hospital, Adityapur, Seraikela-Kharsawan87323911725511155251—9660001174534

Private Medical Colleges in Jharkhand – MBBS Fee Structure 2026

S.No.College NameLocationAnnual Fees (Indian Students)NRI Quota Fees (Annual / Total Course)
1Manipal Tata Medical College (MTMC)Jamshedpur₹12,00,000 per year27,800 Per year in UDS
2Laxmi Chandravansi Medical College & Hospital (LCMCH)Bishrampur, Palamu 11,25,000/- (per year)11,25,000/- per year (NRI/Management quota)

Government Medical Colleges in Jharkhand – MBBS Fee Structure 2026

S.No.College NameLocationAnnual Tuition Fee (₹)Total Course Duration
1Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS)Ranchi₹15,0005.5 years
2MGM Medical College & HospitalJamshedpur₹9,1305.5 years
3AIIMS DeogharDeoghar₹5,8565.5 years
4Hazaribagh Medical CollegeHazaribagh₹7,5005.5 years
5Dumka Medical CollegeDumka₹7,5005.5 years
6Palamu Medical CollegePalamu₹7,5005.5 years
7SNMC Medical CollegeDhanbad₹8,5005.5 years

Jharkhand Private Medical Colleges – Open Category Cut-Offs 2025

S.No.College NameLocationOpen (General) Category Cut-Off
1Manipal Tata Medical College (MTMC)Jamshedpur423
2Laxmi Chandravansi Medical College & HospitalBishrampur, Palamu325

Manipal Tata Medical College (MTMC), Jharkhand – State Quota Cut-Off 2025

CategoryCML RankRankScore
UR52738,601513
EWS65148,587503
BC-151237,627514
BC-241732,389519
SC1,616233,432388
ST2,281497,811281

Laxmi Chandravansi Medical College & Hospital, Bishrampur – State Quota Cut-Off 2025

CategoryCML RankRankScore
UR1,374168,244423
EWS2,114421,521308
BC-11,749279,287366
BC-21,427180,963416
SC2,642676,445230
ST2,643678,046229
UR – Deaf3,2221,168,877133

Jharkhand Government Medical Colleges – NEET UG Cut-Off 2025 (STATE QUOTA)

College NameGENERALEWSBC-1BC-2SCST
Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS)555540547545452279
MGM Medical College & Hospital543532541540434353
Hazaribagh Medical College531517530528419329
Dumka Medical College526515524525407320
Palamu Medical College523513522522405307
SNMC Medical College536521535533424341

Step-by-Step Counselling Process 2026

StepProcess Description
Step 1Online Registration on JCECEB portal using NEET details
Step 2Upload Documents such as photograph, signature, certificates
Step 3Pay Registration Fee online as per category
Step 4Publication of State Merit List based on NEET UG 2026 marks
Step 5Choice Filling and Locking of colleges and courses
Step 6Seat Allotment Result declared online by JCECEB
Step 7Download Allotment Letter and report to the allotted college
Step 8Document Verification & Fee Payment at the respective college
Step 9Subsequent Rounds – Round 2, Mop-up, and Stray Vacancy (if seats remain)

Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling Fees & Security Deposit

Category / TypeRegistration Fee (₹)Counselling Fee (₹)Security Deposit (₹)
General / EWS / BC-I / BC-II5001,00050,000 (Govt), 2,00,000 (Private)
SC / ST / Female Candidates25050050,000 (Govt), 2,00,000 (Private)
PwD Candidates25050050,000 (Govt), 2,00,000 (Private)
Private Dental College––1,00,000

Documents Required at the Time of Admission

  1. NEET UG 2026 Admit Card
  2. NEET UG 2026 Scorecard
  3. 10th Mark Sheet & Passing Certificate
  4. 12th Mark Sheet & Passing Certificate
  5. Domicile Certificate (Jharkhand)
  6. Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  7. Income Certificate (for EWS/BC category)
  8. Transfer/Leaving Certificate
  9. Passport-size Photographs
  10. Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar, PAN, etc.)

Important Points

  • 85% of total seats are reserved for Jharkhand domicile candidates, and 15% are under All India Quota (AIQ).
  • Counselling will be conducted online only through JCECEB’s official website.
  • All deadlines (registration, choice filling, reporting) must be strictly followed.
  • Admission confirmation depends on document verification and payment of fees.
  • Mop-up and stray vacancy rounds are the final chances for state quota admissions.

Conclusion

The Jharkhand NEET UG Counselling 2026 process, conducted by JCECEB, provides a transparent and streamlined pathway for admission to MBBS, BDS, and AYUSH courses across government and private colleges in the state. Candidates must ensure they meet the eligibility criteria, complete the online registration, and carefully participate in each round of counselling to secure their preferred seat.

With some of the most affordable fees in government institutions like RIMS Ranchi and competitive options in private colleges such as Manipal Tata Medical College and Laxmi Chandravansi Medical College, Jharkhand offers a balanced opportunity for medical aspirants. Staying updated with official notifications, verifying documents correctly, and adhering to counselling deadlines are crucial for successful admission in the 2026–27 academic session.